Privacy Policy

Splingua (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Splingua.com website (the “Service”).

This page informs you regarding our policies in regards to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information when you utilize our Service and the decisions you have related with that information.

We use your data to give and improve the Service. By utilizing the Service, you consent to the collection and utilization of data as per this policy. Except if generally characterized in this Privacy Policy, terms utilized in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms Of Use, accessible from Splingua.com.

Please be aware that the information you provide to us or that we obtain as a result of your use of the Service may be processed, transferred, and are subject to the laws of Ecuador. The privacy and data protection laws in Ecuador may not be equivalent to privacy and data protection laws in your country of residence. By using the Service, or by providing us with personal information or any information about your preferences, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of any and all such information to and within the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

Your Consent

By accessing this website and using our Service, or by providing us with personal information or any information about your preferences, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of any and all such information to and within the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or the same as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

IF YOU DO NOT COMPLY WITH THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE OR SERVICES.

Application

This privacy policy identifies with

  • How we handle data got or gathered about you as a person through the Website,
  • How we speak with you as an individual, and
  • Your privileges as a person in regard to such data and communications.

It does not identify with data about organizations held and processed by us.

Definitions

In this privacy policy references to Splingua is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Splingua”, “we”, “us” or “our”; “the Website” are to Splingua.com and any other website owned or operated by us.

Data We Collect, How We Use It and Why

At the point when a user signs up for a free trial, we are required to ask for and store the user’s email address and other important data (“Personal Information”). This is on the grounds that the user needs to get email communications in regards to the trial session and the tutor has to realize certain things so as to provide the service. The data required at this stage is: Name, email, age range (not limited to reasons to study Spanish/Spanish level). The user can likewise alternatively give their telephone number to improve communication and get session updates. In the event that the user decides to take lessons without a trial session, the main data required is email and complete name.

We store the information referenced above for the following reasons:

  • empowering lessons and trial sessions to be booked
  • enabling tutors to have the option to provide their services
  • empowering our support team to capably manage any issues.
  • to create your account and enroll your in our private or group Spanish classes programs
  • to prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities, resolve disputes, and enforce our Terms of Service;
  • to solicit input and feedback to improve the Company’s products and services and customize your user experience

The information is stored within third party software systems that utilize the most recent security technology and are GDPR compliant. Information may often be shared with tutors by means of email in the event that you book a lesson with them and they do not have your data. We have an agreement with tutors that covers data security.

If you wish to access any data kept or for us to erase your data from our systems, you can get in touch with us at support@splingua.com. We will react to your solicitation in 7 days.

After users sign up for a trial session, they may get messages with regards to their solicitation. Users may likewise get periodic messages in regards to updates and exceptional offers. You can quit getting messages by tapping the withdraw interface in messages received.

We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties (other than Splingua tutors) without your consent.

Information Retention

To what extent we hold your Personal Data depends on the sort of information and the reason for which we process the information. We will hold your Personal Information for the period important to satisfy the reasons outlined in this Privacy Notice except if a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

Cookies

A cookie is a modest quantity of information, which regularly incorporates an anonymous one of a kind identifier that is sent to your browser from a site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can design your browser to accept all cookies, dismiss all cookies or inform you when a cookie is set. If you need to erase any cookies that are already on your computer, please allude to the guidelines for your browser to find the document or directory that stores cookies. If you dismiss all cookies, you will be unable to utilize a few features of the Service.

Splingua lets different entities that display commercials or give benefits on a portion of our website pages set and access their cookies on your computer. Other entities’ utilization of their cookies is dependent upon their very own privacy policies, and not this policy. Advertisers or different entities do not have access to Splingua’s cookies.

Web beacons

A web beacon is a little graphic image that permits the party that set the web beacon to supervise and gather certain data about the viewer of the page, electronic report or email message, for example, the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to and the time the web beacon was seen. Web beacons can be little and undetectable to the user, at the same time, when all is said and done, any electronic image seen as a major aspect of a page or email, including HTML based content, can function as a web beacon. We may utilize web beacons to tally guests to the site pages on the Web Site or to monitor how our users explore the Web Site, and we may incorporate web beacons in email messages so as to tally what number of messages sent were really opened, followed up on or forwarded.

Weblog information is gathered when you visit one of our websites by the computer that hosts our website (called a “webserver”). We may also include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages in order to determine whether messages have been opened. This information may include the time and date of a page view, the webpage where the beacon is placed, the pages you visited, the website you came from, the type of browser you are using (e.g., Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you are using (e.g., Windows 7), and the domain name and address of your Internet service provider (e.g., AOL).  No Personal Information is detected by web beacons, but they can help us track online usage patterns of our users and gauge the effectiveness of our activities anonymously by, among other things, enabling us to see whether particular web pages are viewed or emails are opened by recipients. While you may not decline web beacons, you may render some web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies. However, if you disable the cookies associated with a beacon, some services may not function properly.

IP Addresses and Device Identifiers

We also automatically collect the internet protocol (“IP“) address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier“) for each computer, mobile device, technology or other device (collectively, “Device“) you use to access the Service. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device when you access a web site or its servers, and our computers identify each Device by its Device Identifier.  An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. Generally, an IP address changes each time you connect to the Internet (it is a “dynamic” address). Note however, that if you have a broadband connection, depending on your individual circumstances, it is possible that your IP Address that we collect, or even perhaps a cookie we use, may contain information that could be deemed identifiable. This is because with some broadband connections your IP Address does not change (it is “static”) and could be associated with your personal computer. We use your IP address to report aggregate information on use and to help improve the website.

Log Files

As is the common practice of most websites, we and our third-party tracking-utility partners gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Sites and Service, to track users’ movements around the Site and Service and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Disclosure Of Personal Information

Splingua does not lease, sell, or offer individual data about you with third parties but to provide the services you’ve asked for, when we have your authorization, or in the following conditions:

  • where Splingua is responding to a subpoena, court request, or lawful procedure, or to set up or practice our legitimate rights or to protect ourselves against lawful cases;
  • where Splingua trusts it is important to share data so as to investigate, avert, or make a move with respect to criminal operations, suspected fraud, circumstances including potential dangers to the physical safety of any individual, infringement of Splingua’s Terms of Service, or as generally legally necessary;
  • where Splingua transfers data about you if Splingua is possessed by or converged with another organization.

We require every third party to regard the security of your own information and to treat it as per the law. We do not permit our third-party service providers to utilize your own information for their own benefits and just grant them to process your own information for specified purposes and as per our guidelines.

It would be ideal if you recollect that at whatever point you disclose individual data on the web, that data can be gathered and utilized by others. By posting individual data online that is publicly accessible, you may receive unsolicited messages from different parties accordingly.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We will not utilize your own information to send direct marketing communications except if you have given your consent to us, or to a third party by means of which we have gotten the information. We may get in touch with you by phone for direct marketing purposes in the conditions portrayed earlier in this notice. You reserve the right to ask us not to process your own information for these reasons.

Your rights under the GDPR incorporate the right to:

Solicit from us affirmation of whether your own information is being prepared and where that is the case, affirmation of the data set out in this Notice.

Solicit from us a duplicate of your data that is undergoing processing, including, in connection to information provided to us by you, and which is handled via automatic means in accordance with an agreement with you, or compliant with your assent, a right to demand that information in an organized, commonly used and machine readable format.

Solicit that we amend or complete your own data, where it is wrong or inadequate for the purposes for our processing of the information. Solicit that we delete your own information in the accompanying conditions:

  • The individual information is no longer necessary in connection to the reasons for which it is processed. You withdraw consent and there is no other lawful ground for the processing.
  • You effectively oppose the processing as per your right of objection clarified beneath.
  • The individual information has been unlawfully processed.
  • The erasure is essential for compliance with an important lawful commitment that concerns us.

Solicit that we confine the processing of your own information in the following conditions:

  • You challenge the exactness of the individual information, for empowering us to confirm the equivalent.
  • The processing is unlawful, yet you demand restriction instead of erasure.
  • We no longer need the information, yet it is required by you in regard of lawful cases.
  • You have questioned the processing, until we check that there are genuine purposes that legitimize such processing.
  • Object to any processing that depends on our, or a third party’s legitimate advantages, upon which occasion we will suspend processing until we show legal purposes that legitimize that processing.

We may consistently keep on utilizing information with the end goal of establishment, exercise or defence of legitimate cases:

  • Withdraw your consent for future processing (where the processing is based on that consent).
  • We will consent to any genuine solicitation for data under the rights clarified above within one month.
  • If the solicitation is obviously unwarranted, inordinate or repetitive we may decline to action the solicitation.
  • The provision of personal data to us is certifiably not a statutory necessity.
  • Where the provision of data is a legally binding prerequisite, or a necessity important to go into an agreement, we will make that obvious as a feature of the procedure by which the agreement is concluded, which may incorporate by method for terms of the agreement.
  • These provisions will likewise clarify the results of inability to provide such information.
  • Where the information is certifiably not a legally binding necessity, you are not obliged to give the information, yet in the event that you do not do as such, we might not be able to offer certain advantages and usefulness to you.

Our Website may, every now and then, contain links to and from the websites of our partner systems, advertisers and subsidiaries (including, however not restricted to, sites on which our Website is publicized).

If you follow a link to any of these sites, note that these sites and any services that might be available through them have their own privacy notices and that we do not acknowledge any duty or risk for these notification or for any personal information that might be gathered through these sites or services.

It would be ideal if you check these notification before you present any personal information to these sites or utilize these services.

COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act)

We will never purposely collect any personal data from children younger than 13. If we get genuine knowledge that we have collected personal data from a kid younger than 13, that data will be immediately erased from any access. We accept students from 16 years old and above only if we have a parent or legal guardian authorization. If you are under 16, do not log in or provide any personal information on the Service or through any of its features or register on the Service or otherwise provide any information about yourself to us. Since we do not collect such data, we have no such data to utilize or to reveal to third parties. We have designed this policy so as to agree to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

Please note that we are not responsible for independently verifying the age of users. Should you, as a user’s parent or legal guardian, become aware that a user who is under the age of 16 has provided us with Personal Information, please notify us immediately by email at (EMAIL ADDRESS).

Confidentiality and Security

Although Splingua does its best to protect your Personal Information and privacy, no security method or firewall can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error, and we therefore expressly disclaim responsibility and/or liability for the loss, theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your Personal Information. In the unfortunate event that your Personal Information is compromised, we may notify you by email at the last email address you have provided to us, in a reasonable time under the circumstances and as required under law. Delays in notification may occur while we take necessary measures to determine the scope of the breach and restore reasonable integrity to the system, as well as at the legitimate request of law enforcement should it be determined that such notification would impede a government investigation.

Third Party

Related services and contributions with links from this site, including every other site, have their very own privacy statements that can be seen by tapping on the matching links within each specific site. Splingua is not liable for the privacy practices or content of third-party sites. We suggest and implore that you generally survey the privacy policies of third parties before you give any personal data or complete any transactions with such parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this policy might be modified occasionally. You should inquire for the most current version before depending on any of the provisions in this privacy policy. We will give notice of material changes to the policy, either by posting a notice on our site, by sending an email, or any other reasonable method.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy,please do not hesitate to contact us through email at support@splingua.com.

Buy now